Symptom → Plant Sources
Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) and Skin irritation: evidence and sources
inferred from anti-inflammatory action
For educational purposes only, not medical advice. Always consult a qualified practitioner before using medicinal plants, especially alongside prescribed medication, during pregnancy, or for a serious condition.
← Back to Symptom-to-Plant Lookup
Full Sea buckthorn monograph →All plants for skin irritation →
2 sources supporting Sea buckthorn for Skin irritation. Includes scientific publications, books, monographs and traditional-use references.
Mechanistic basis
This use is associated with the plant's anti-inflammatory, emollient / skin-soothing actions. Further evidence for that pharmacology:
Unlabelled ETHNOPHARMACOLOGICAL CONTEXT: This review explores the medicinal and therapeutic applications of Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) in curtailing different types of acute as well as chronic maladies. The plant is being used in different parts of the world for its nutritional and medicinal properties. Materials and methods Sea buckthorn based preparations have been extensively exploited in folklore treatment of slow digestion, stomach malfunctioning, cardiovascular problems, liver injury, tendon and ligament injuries, skin diseases and ulcers. In the recent years, medicinal and pharmacological activities of Sea buckthorn have been well investigated using various in vitro and in vivo models as well as limited clinical trials. Results Sea buckthorn has been scientifically analyzed and many of its traditional uses have been established using several biochemical and pharmacological studies. Various pharmacological activities such as cytoprotective, anti-stress, immunomodulatory, hepatoprotective, radioprotective, anti-atherogenic, anti-tumor, anti-microbial and tissue regeneration have been reported. Conclusion It is clear that Sea buckthorn is an important plant because of its immense medicinal and therapeutic potential. However, several knowledge gaps identified in this paper would give impetus to new academic and R&D activities especially for the development of Sea buckthorn based herbal medicine and nutraceuticals.
Ethnopharmacological relevance Hippophae rhamnoides L. (family- Elaeagnaceae, common name- Sea buckthorn) is a flowering shrub native to cold temperate regions of Eurasia. Berries, seeds, and leaves of the plant are widely used as a folk medicine for the treatment of hypertension, oedema, inflammation, tissue-regeneration, skin-grafts, burns/injury, wounds, and ulcers. Aim of the review This article reviews geographical distribution, botanical description, phytochemistry, ethnomedicinal uses, and dermatological activities including, cosmeceuticals of H. rhamnoides available in the market. Materials and methods The data has been compiled employing the various search engines like Science Direct, Pub Med, Google, Google Scholar, EBSCO, SCOPUS, and SciVal. Results and discussion H. rhamnoides is primarily found in cold-temperate regions of Eurasia and was first located in China. Berries are the most prominent feature of the plant. Phytochemical studies reveal the presence of a wide variety of compounds like flavonoids, carotenoids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, minerals, vitamins, Omega 3, 6, 9 and rarest Omega 7 and about 190 bioactive compounds. The pharmacological studies demonstrated, sea buckthorn to exhibit antibacterial, anti-sebum, antifungal, anti-psoriasis, anti-atopic dermatitis and wound healing activities. Besides, it has also been included in various cosmeceuticals for its use in skin-eventone, smoothening, rejuvenation, removal of wrinkles, scars, and pigmentation, and also in hair related problems. Conclusion Pharmacological evaluation confirmed the ethnomedically claimed biological actions and other beneficial effects on the skin of H. rhamnoides using scientifically accepted protocols and controls, although some of the studies require more elaborative studies. Its full application in the dermatology may be attributed to the presence of a variety of flavonoids, vitamins, and unsaturated fatty acids. Great use of plant in the traditional system for dermatological aspect, demands further comprehensive phytochemical work based on its actual use by the traditional population. Demonstration of the plant in the traditional system, pharmacology, cosmeceuticals not only demands its further therapeutic studies but also warrants focus towards its cultivation and propagation across the globe.