Symptom → Plant Sources
Fireweed (Chamerion angustifolium) and Skin irritation: evidence and sources
inferred from anti-inflammatory action
For educational purposes only, not medical advice. Always consult a qualified practitioner before using medicinal plants, especially alongside prescribed medication, during pregnancy, or for a serious condition.
2 sources supporting Fireweed for Skin irritation. Includes scientific publications, books, monographs and traditional-use references.
Mechanistic basis
This use is associated with the plant's anti-inflammatory action. Further evidence for that pharmacology:
Ethnopharmacological relevance Epilobium species are generally known as "Yakı Otu" in Turkey, which mens "plaster herb" in English. Young shoots of Epilobium angustifolium L., Epilobium stevenii Boiss., and Epilobium hirsutum L. are consumed as salad or meal. These species have been used as a poultice for the treatment of mouth wounds in traditional medicine. An ointment prepared from leaves is used for skin disorders in children. Aim of the study We aimed to evaluate the ethnopharmacological use of Epilobium angustifolium, E. stevenii, and E. hirsutum by using in vivo and in vitro experimental models, and to identify the active wound-healer compound(s) and to explain the probable mechanism of the wound-healing activity. Materials and methods Evaluation of wound healing effects of plant extracts was performed in rats and mice by linear incision and circular excision wound models. Determination of total phenolic constituents and antioxidant capacities, which are known to promote the wound healing process, were carried out through Folin-Ciocalteau method and 2,2 Diphenyl 1 picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) scavenging assay as well as determination of total antioxidant status (TAS) and total oxidant status (TOS) on the treated tissues. The active ethyl acetate (EtOAc) sub-extract of E. angustifolium was fractionated by different chromatographic separation techniques. The structures of isolated compounds were elucidated via detailed analyzes (NMR and LC/MS). In addition, in vitro collagenase, hyaluronidase, and elastase enzymes inhibitory activity tests were performed on the isolated compounds to discover the activation pathways of the samples. Results Among the methanol (MeOH) extracts, E. angustifolium had the highest wound healing activity. Among the sub-extracts, EtOAc showed the highest wound healing activity. Thus, EtOAc sub-extract was subjected to chromatography to isolate the active compounds. Five known flavonoids namely hyperoside (quercetin-3-O-β-D-galactoside) (1), kaempferol (2), kaempferol-3-O-α-L-rhamno pyranoside (3), quercetin-3-O-α-L-rhamno pyranoside (4), and quercetin-3-O-α-L-arabino pyranoside (5) were isolated from the EtOAc sub-extract of E. angustifolium. In vitro tests showed that hyperoside could be the compound responsible for the wound-healing activity by its significant anti-hyaluronidase, anti-collagenase, and antioxidant activities. Conclusion The EtOAc sub-extract of the aerial part of Epilobium angustifolium displayed remarkable wound-healing activity with anti-hyaluronidase, anti-collagenase, and antioxidant activities. Hyperoside was detected as the primary active compound of the aerial parts. According to the results, we suggest that EtOAc sub-extract of E. angustifolium and hyperoside may be a potent nominee to be used for the improvement of a wound-healing agent.
Epilobium angustifolium L. is an ethnomedicinal plant known as a medicinal plant in many regions of the world, among others, in various skin diseases. Despite the great interest in this plant, there are still few reports of biological activity of ready-made dermatological or cosmetical preparations containing the E. angustifolium extracts. The antioxidant, anti-ageing, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial properties and toxicity, wound healing, and skin permeation of topical hydrogels containing E. angustifolium extracts (HEas) was assessed. First, the plant extracts were prepared using three solvents: 70% (v/v) ethanol, 70% (v/v) isopropanol and water, next by preparing hydrogels witch by dry extracts (HEa-EtOH), (HEa-iPrOH) and (HEa-WA), respectively. Finally, the content of selected phenolic acids in the HEas was evaluated by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). All the HEas were characterized by high antioxidant activity. The most increased antibacterial activity was observed for a strain of Streptococcus pneumoniae ATCC 49619, Escherichia coli , Enterococcus faecalis ATCC 29212, Enterococcus faecium , Sarcina lutea ATCC 9341 and Bacillus pseudomycoides, while the strains of Streptococcus epidermidis , Bacillus subtilis , and Staphylococcus aureus were the least sensitive. All the HEas showed a reduction in the activity of lipoxygenase enzymes, proteases, and inhibition of protein denaturation. The HEa-EtOH and HEa-iPrOH also enhanced the wound healing activity of HDF cells. Additionally, in vitro penetration studies were performed using the Franz diffusion cells. These studies showed that the active ingredients contained in E. angustifolium penetrate through human skin and accumulate in it. Furthermore, the hydrogels containing E. angustifolium extracts showed a broad spectrum of activity. Therefore, they can be considered as an interesting alternative for dermatologic and cosmetic preparations.
Epilobium angustifolium L. is a popular and well-known medicinal plant. In this study, an attempt to evaluate the possibility of using this plant in preparations for the care and treatment of skin diseases was made. The antioxidant, antiaging and anti-inflammatory properties of ethanolic extracts from Epilobium angustifolium (FEE) were assessed. Qualitative and quantitative evaluation of extracts chemically composition was performed by gas chromatography with mass spectrometry (GC-MS) and high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The total polyphenol content (TPC) of biologically active compounds, such as the total content of polyphenols (TPC), flavonoids (TFC), and assimilation pigments, as well as selected phenolic acids, was assessed. FEE was evaluated for their anti-inflammatory and antiaging properties, achieving 68% inhibition of lipoxygenase activity, 60% of collagenase and 49% of elastase. FEE also showed high antioxidant activity, reaching to 87% of free radical scavenging using 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) and 59% using 2,2'-azinobis(3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonic acid) (ABTS). Additionally, in vitro penetration studies were performed using two vehicles, i.e., a hydrogel and an emulsion containing FEE. These studies showed that the active ingredients contained in FEE penetrate through human skin and accumulate in it. The obtained results indicate that E. angustifolium may be an interesting plant material to be applied as a component of cosmetic and dermatological preparations with antiaging and anti-inflammatory properties.
Epilobium angustifolium L. (EA) has been used as a topical agent since ancient times. There has been an increasing interest in applying EA as a raw material used topically in recent years. However, in the literature, there are not many reports on the comprehensive application of this plant to skin care and treatment. EA contains many valuable secondary metabolites, which determine antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, and antiproliferative activity effects. One of the most important active compounds found in EA is oenothein B (OeB), which increases the level of ROS and protects cells from oxidative damage. OeB also influences wound healing and reduces inflammation by strongly inhibiting hyaluronidase enzymes and inhibiting COX-1 and COX-2 cyclooxygenases. Other compounds that play a key role in the context of application to the skin are flavonoids, which inhibit collagenase and hyaluronidase enzymes, showing anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties. While terpenes in EA play an important role in fighting bacterial skin infections, causing, among other things cell membrane, permeability increase as well as the modification of the lipid profiles and the alteration of the adhesion of the pathogen to the animal cells. The available scientific information on the biological potential of natural compounds can be the basis for the wider use of EA in skin care and treatment. The aim of the article is to review the existing literature on the dermocosmetic use of E. angustifolium .